NCAA

Division I men's hockey2026-27 season · through October 16, 2026 · source: ncaa.com

records

57 programs · ranked by win percentage
#TeamW-L-TWin%GF/GGA/GPP%PK%
1Michigan5-0-01.0006.401.8021.1%83.3%
2Michigan St.2-0-01.0005.501.5053.8%100.0%
3North Dakota3-0-01.0004.001.6741.7%100.0%
4Providence3-0-01.0004.331.3323.5%100.0%
5Western Mich.3-0-01.0005.670.6733.3%92.3%
6Wisconsin4-0-01.0003.250.7533.3%75.0%
7Augustana (SD)2-0-1.8332.331.670.0%85.7%
8Michigan Tech4-1-0.8003.002.007.7%75.0%
9Quinnipiac4-1-0.8005.402.8035.3%66.7%
10Canisius3-1-1.7003.602.6015.0%84.6%
11Minn. Duluth3-1-1.7004.402.0020.8%100.0%
12Boston U.2-1-0.6672.331.000.0%90.0%
13Colorado Col.2-1-0.6673.331.3314.3%100.0%
14Denver2-1-0.6673.672.3318.8%88.9%
15Miami (OH)2-1-0.6673.671.6728.6%75.0%
16Notre Dame2-1-0.6672.672.3311.1%66.7%
17Rensselaer2-1-0.6671.671.0020.0%100.0%
18Sacred Heart2-1-0.6674.333.0014.3%66.7%
19Stonehill2-1-0.6672.332.6715.4%91.7%
20UConn2-1-0.6672.672.670.0%80.0%
21Union (NY)2-1-0.6674.332.0027.3%88.9%
22Arizona St.3-2-0.6004.403.8025.0%94.1%
23Air Force2-2-0.5004.003.5035.7%76.5%
24Boston College1-1-0.5003.001.5030.0%90.9%
25Holy Cross2-2-0.5002.503.007.7%80.0%
26Lindenwood3-3-0.5004.674.6713.8%65.0%
27Maine2-2-0.5003.002.2525.0%91.7%
28Massachusetts2-2-1.5002.402.4013.3%92.3%
29Merrimack1-1-1.5003.334.0014.3%100.0%
30New Hampshire1-1-1.5003.335.0014.3%80.0%
31Northeastern1-1-0.5003.002.5011.1%80.0%
32St. Thomas (MN)1-1-0.5002.503.500.0%66.7%
33Vermont1-1-0.5001.002.000.0%100.0%
34Bowling Green2-3-0.4003.003.6028.6%95.2%
35Niagara2-3-0.4002.002.809.5%94.4%
36Northern Mich.2-3-0.4002.403.2020.0%65.4%
37RIT1-2-1.3752.003.250.0%83.3%
38Bemidji St.1-2-0.3332.673.0010.0%66.7%
39Bentley1-2-0.3331.333.3314.3%75.0%
40Clarkson1-2-0.3332.003.3333.3%93.3%
41Lake Superior St.1-2-0.3333.335.0020.0%84.6%
42Ohio St.1-2-0.3332.003.3310.0%70.0%
43UMass Lowell1-2-0.3333.333.3315.4%78.6%
44St. Cloud St.1-3-0.2502.253.2520.0%88.2%
45Alas. Anchorage1-4-0.2002.205.8020.0%78.3%
46Alas. Fairbanks1-4-0.2001.003.6013.6%77.8%
47LIU1-4-0.2001.803.200.0%88.2%
48Ferris St.0-3-1.1251.505.005.9%79.2%
49Army West Point0-1-0.0002.004.000.0%75.0%
50Brown0-1-0.000————
51Colgate0-3-0.0001.673.670.0%81.8%
52Minnesota0-3-0.0001.334.3320.0%63.6%
53Minnesota St.0-3-0.0001.334.0020.0%71.4%
54Omaha0-1-0.0001.002.000.0%100.0%
55Penn St.0-3-0.0002.335.0012.5%69.2%
56Robert Morris0-3-0.0001.004.0014.3%63.6%
57St. Lawrence0-3-0.0002.004.3315.4%72.2%

team leaders

scoring offense

goals per game
1Michigan6.40
2Western Mich.5.67
3Michigan St.5.50
4Quinnipiac5.40
5Lindenwood4.67
6Arizona St.4.40
–Minn. Duluth4.40
8Providence4.33
–Sacred Heart4.33
–Union (NY)4.33

scoring defense

goals against per game
1Western Mich.0.67
2Wisconsin0.75
3Boston U.1.00
–Rensselaer1.00
5Colorado Col.1.33
–Providence1.33
7Boston College1.50
–Michigan St.1.50
9Augustana (SD)1.67
–Miami (OH)1.67

scoring margin

goal differential per game
1Western Mich.+5.00
2Michigan+4.60
3Michigan St.+4.00
4Providence+3.00
5Quinnipiac+2.60
6Wisconsin+2.50
7Minn. Duluth+2.40
8North Dakota+2.33
–Union (NY)+2.33
10Colorado Col.+2.00

power play

power-play percentage
1Michigan St.53.8%
2North Dakota41.7%
3Air Force35.7%
4Quinnipiac35.3%
5Clarkson33.3%
–Western Mich.33.3%
–Wisconsin33.3%
8Boston College30.0%
9Bowling Green28.6%
–Miami (OH)28.6%

penalty kill

penalty-kill percentage
1Colorado Col.100.0%
–Merrimack100.0%
–Michigan St.100.0%
–Minn. Duluth100.0%
–North Dakota100.0%
–Omaha100.0%
–Providence100.0%
–Rensselaer100.0%
–Vermont100.0%
10Bowling Green95.2%

faceoffs

win percentage
1North Dakota61.1%
2Quinnipiac60.1%
3Ohio St.56.9%
4Providence56.4%
5St. Thomas (MN)56.1%
6Wisconsin55.9%
7Penn St.55.9%
8Army West Point55.7%
9Western Mich.55.5%
10Arizona St.55.5%

player leaders

points per game

G-A-PTS
1Jayden PerronMichigan · Sr.2.80(8-6-14)
2Michael HageMichigan · Jr.2.40(3-9-12)
3Charles SavoieLake Superior St. · Jr.2.33(3-4-7)
–Joona VäisänenWestern Mich. · Jr.2.33(2-5-7)
5Ethan WyttenbachQuinnipiac · So.2.20(4-7-11)
6Jack HextallMichigan St. · Fr.2.00(2-2-4)
–Brent KeeferArmy West Point · Sr.2.00(1-1-2)
–Ryker LeeMichigan St. · So.2.00(1-3-4)
–Anthony RomaniMichigan St. · So.2.00(3-1-4)
–Julius SumpfProvidence · So.2.00(0-6-6)

goals per game

season goals
1Jayden PerronMichigan · Sr.1.60(8 G)
2Anthony RomaniMichigan St. · So.1.50(3 G)
3Brady ArnesonAir Force · Fr.1.00(4 G)
–Jonathan FauchonProvidence · So.1.00(3 G)
–Caelan FitzpatrickMerrimack · Jr.1.00(3 G)
–Landen GundersonSacred Heart · So.1.00(3 G)
–Oscar HemmingBoston College · So.1.00(2 G)
–Jack HextallMichigan St. · Fr.1.00(2 G)
–Brent KeeferArmy West Point · Sr.1.00(1 G)
–Maël LavigneOmaha · Fr.1.00(1 G)

assists per game

season assists
1Julius SumpfProvidence · So.2.00(6 A)
2Michael HageMichigan · Jr.1.80(9 A)
3Joona VäisänenWestern Mich. · Jr.1.67(5 A)
–Dalyn WakelyUMass Lowell · So.1.67(5 A)
5Jayson ShaugabayMinn. Duluth · Jr.1.60(8 A)
6Ryker LeeMichigan St. · So.1.50(3 A)
–Eric NilsonMichigan St. · So.1.50(3 A)
–Chase ReidMichigan St. · Fr.1.50(3 A)
–Will VoteBoston College · Sr.1.50(3 A)
–Vasily ZelenovWisconsin · So.1.50(6 A)

power-play goals

season total
1Jack HextallMichigan St. · Fr.2
–Ryder CaliProvidence · Fr.2
–Ilia MorozovMiami (OH) · So.2
–Connor SmithUnion (NY) · Jr.2
–Will ZellersNorth Dakota · So.2
–Brady ArnesonAir Force · Fr.2
–Tanner KlimpkeMaine · Sr.2
–Callum ArnottMinn. Duluth · Jr.2
–Ty HansonMinn. Duluth · Jr.2
–Mason MarcellusQuinnipiac · Sr.2

save percentage

qualified goalies
1Caleb HeilNorth Dakota · Fr.1.000
2Daniel HauserWisconsin · So..972
3Quentin MillerWestern Mich. · So..971
4Carl AxelssonMinn. Duluth · Fr..967
–Quentin SigurdsonMichigan St. · Jr..967
6Jack ParsonsProvidence · So..966
7Jacob OsterVermont · So..960
8Kam HendricksonUConn · So..958
9Nate KrawchukRensselaer · So..957
10Jackson UngerColorado Col. · So..956

goals against average

qualified goalies
1Caleb HeilNorth Dakota · Fr.0.00
2Daniel HauserWisconsin · So.0.50
3Carl AxelssonMinn. Duluth · Fr.0.65
4Quentin MillerWestern Mich. · So.0.67
5Jack ParsonsProvidence · So.0.97
6Alexis CournoyerWisconsin · So.1.00
–Quentin SigurdsonMichigan St. · Jr.1.00
8Mikhail YegorovBoston U. · Jr.1.01
9Jacob OsterVermont · So.1.01
10Ethan EskitMassachusetts · Fr.1.24

Season-to-date leaderboards published by ncaa.com. Player lists only include players who meet the NCAA's qualifying minimums. Ties show a dash.