NCAA
Division I men's hockey2026-27 season · through October 16, 2026 · source: ncaa.comrecords
57 programs · ranked by win percentage| # | Team | W-L-T | Win% | GF/G | GA/G | PP% | PK% |
|---|
| 1 | Michigan | 5-0-0 | 1.000 | 6.40 | 1.80 | 21.1% | 83.3% |
| 2 | Michigan St. | 2-0-0 | 1.000 | 5.50 | 1.50 | 53.8% | 100.0% |
| 3 | North Dakota | 3-0-0 | 1.000 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 41.7% | 100.0% |
| 4 | Providence | 3-0-0 | 1.000 | 4.33 | 1.33 | 23.5% | 100.0% |
| 5 | Western Mich. | 3-0-0 | 1.000 | 5.67 | 0.67 | 33.3% | 92.3% |
| 6 | Wisconsin | 4-0-0 | 1.000 | 3.25 | 0.75 | 33.3% | 75.0% |
| 7 | Augustana (SD) | 2-0-1 | .833 | 2.33 | 1.67 | 0.0% | 85.7% |
| 8 | Michigan Tech | 4-1-0 | .800 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 7.7% | 75.0% |
| 9 | Quinnipiac | 4-1-0 | .800 | 5.40 | 2.80 | 35.3% | 66.7% |
| 10 | Canisius | 3-1-1 | .700 | 3.60 | 2.60 | 15.0% | 84.6% |
| 11 | Minn. Duluth | 3-1-1 | .700 | 4.40 | 2.00 | 20.8% | 100.0% |
| 12 | Boston U. | 2-1-0 | .667 | 2.33 | 1.00 | 0.0% | 90.0% |
| 13 | Colorado Col. | 2-1-0 | .667 | 3.33 | 1.33 | 14.3% | 100.0% |
| 14 | Denver | 2-1-0 | .667 | 3.67 | 2.33 | 18.8% | 88.9% |
| 15 | Miami (OH) | 2-1-0 | .667 | 3.67 | 1.67 | 28.6% | 75.0% |
| 16 | Notre Dame | 2-1-0 | .667 | 2.67 | 2.33 | 11.1% | 66.7% |
| 17 | Rensselaer | 2-1-0 | .667 | 1.67 | 1.00 | 20.0% | 100.0% |
| 18 | Sacred Heart | 2-1-0 | .667 | 4.33 | 3.00 | 14.3% | 66.7% |
| 19 | Stonehill | 2-1-0 | .667 | 2.33 | 2.67 | 15.4% | 91.7% |
| 20 | UConn | 2-1-0 | .667 | 2.67 | 2.67 | 0.0% | 80.0% |
| 21 | Union (NY) | 2-1-0 | .667 | 4.33 | 2.00 | 27.3% | 88.9% |
| 22 | Arizona St. | 3-2-0 | .600 | 4.40 | 3.80 | 25.0% | 94.1% |
| 23 | Air Force | 2-2-0 | .500 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 35.7% | 76.5% |
| 24 | Boston College | 1-1-0 | .500 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 30.0% | 90.9% |
| 25 | Holy Cross | 2-2-0 | .500 | 2.50 | 3.00 | 7.7% | 80.0% |
| 26 | Lindenwood | 3-3-0 | .500 | 4.67 | 4.67 | 13.8% | 65.0% |
| 27 | Maine | 2-2-0 | .500 | 3.00 | 2.25 | 25.0% | 91.7% |
| 28 | Massachusetts | 2-2-1 | .500 | 2.40 | 2.40 | 13.3% | 92.3% |
| 29 | Merrimack | 1-1-1 | .500 | 3.33 | 4.00 | 14.3% | 100.0% |
| 30 | New Hampshire | 1-1-1 | .500 | 3.33 | 5.00 | 14.3% | 80.0% |
| 31 | Northeastern | 1-1-0 | .500 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 11.1% | 80.0% |
| 32 | St. Thomas (MN) | 1-1-0 | .500 | 2.50 | 3.50 | 0.0% | 66.7% |
| 33 | Vermont | 1-1-0 | .500 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| 34 | Bowling Green | 2-3-0 | .400 | 3.00 | 3.60 | 28.6% | 95.2% |
| 35 | Niagara | 2-3-0 | .400 | 2.00 | 2.80 | 9.5% | 94.4% |
| 36 | Northern Mich. | 2-3-0 | .400 | 2.40 | 3.20 | 20.0% | 65.4% |
| 37 | RIT | 1-2-1 | .375 | 2.00 | 3.25 | 0.0% | 83.3% |
| 38 | Bemidji St. | 1-2-0 | .333 | 2.67 | 3.00 | 10.0% | 66.7% |
| 39 | Bentley | 1-2-0 | .333 | 1.33 | 3.33 | 14.3% | 75.0% |
| 40 | Clarkson | 1-2-0 | .333 | 2.00 | 3.33 | 33.3% | 93.3% |
| 41 | Lake Superior St. | 1-2-0 | .333 | 3.33 | 5.00 | 20.0% | 84.6% |
| 42 | Ohio St. | 1-2-0 | .333 | 2.00 | 3.33 | 10.0% | 70.0% |
| 43 | UMass Lowell | 1-2-0 | .333 | 3.33 | 3.33 | 15.4% | 78.6% |
| 44 | St. Cloud St. | 1-3-0 | .250 | 2.25 | 3.25 | 20.0% | 88.2% |
| 45 | Alas. Anchorage | 1-4-0 | .200 | 2.20 | 5.80 | 20.0% | 78.3% |
| 46 | Alas. Fairbanks | 1-4-0 | .200 | 1.00 | 3.60 | 13.6% | 77.8% |
| 47 | LIU | 1-4-0 | .200 | 1.80 | 3.20 | 0.0% | 88.2% |
| 48 | Ferris St. | 0-3-1 | .125 | 1.50 | 5.00 | 5.9% | 79.2% |
| 49 | Army West Point | 0-1-0 | .000 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 0.0% | 75.0% |
| 50 | Brown | 0-1-0 | .000 | — | — | — | — |
| 51 | Colgate | 0-3-0 | .000 | 1.67 | 3.67 | 0.0% | 81.8% |
| 52 | Minnesota | 0-3-0 | .000 | 1.33 | 4.33 | 20.0% | 63.6% |
| 53 | Minnesota St. | 0-3-0 | .000 | 1.33 | 4.00 | 20.0% | 71.4% |
| 54 | Omaha | 0-1-0 | .000 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| 55 | Penn St. | 0-3-0 | .000 | 2.33 | 5.00 | 12.5% | 69.2% |
| 56 | Robert Morris | 0-3-0 | .000 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 14.3% | 63.6% |
| 57 | St. Lawrence | 0-3-0 | .000 | 2.00 | 4.33 | 15.4% | 72.2% |
team leaders
scoring offense
goals per game| 1 | Michigan | 6.40 |
| 2 | Western Mich. | 5.67 |
| 3 | Michigan St. | 5.50 |
| 4 | Quinnipiac | 5.40 |
| 5 | Lindenwood | 4.67 |
| 6 | Arizona St. | 4.40 |
| – | Minn. Duluth | 4.40 |
| 8 | Providence | 4.33 |
| – | Sacred Heart | 4.33 |
| – | Union (NY) | 4.33 |
scoring defense
goals against per game| 1 | Western Mich. | 0.67 |
| 2 | Wisconsin | 0.75 |
| 3 | Boston U. | 1.00 |
| – | Rensselaer | 1.00 |
| 5 | Colorado Col. | 1.33 |
| – | Providence | 1.33 |
| 7 | Boston College | 1.50 |
| – | Michigan St. | 1.50 |
| 9 | Augustana (SD) | 1.67 |
| – | Miami (OH) | 1.67 |
scoring margin
goal differential per game| 1 | Western Mich. | +5.00 |
| 2 | Michigan | +4.60 |
| 3 | Michigan St. | +4.00 |
| 4 | Providence | +3.00 |
| 5 | Quinnipiac | +2.60 |
| 6 | Wisconsin | +2.50 |
| 7 | Minn. Duluth | +2.40 |
| 8 | North Dakota | +2.33 |
| – | Union (NY) | +2.33 |
| 10 | Colorado Col. | +2.00 |
power play
power-play percentage| 1 | Michigan St. | 53.8% |
| 2 | North Dakota | 41.7% |
| 3 | Air Force | 35.7% |
| 4 | Quinnipiac | 35.3% |
| 5 | Clarkson | 33.3% |
| – | Western Mich. | 33.3% |
| – | Wisconsin | 33.3% |
| 8 | Boston College | 30.0% |
| 9 | Bowling Green | 28.6% |
| – | Miami (OH) | 28.6% |
penalty kill
penalty-kill percentage| 1 | Colorado Col. | 100.0% |
| – | Merrimack | 100.0% |
| – | Michigan St. | 100.0% |
| – | Minn. Duluth | 100.0% |
| – | North Dakota | 100.0% |
| – | Omaha | 100.0% |
| – | Providence | 100.0% |
| – | Rensselaer | 100.0% |
| – | Vermont | 100.0% |
| 10 | Bowling Green | 95.2% |
faceoffs
win percentage| 1 | North Dakota | 61.1% |
| 2 | Quinnipiac | 60.1% |
| 3 | Ohio St. | 56.9% |
| 4 | Providence | 56.4% |
| 5 | St. Thomas (MN) | 56.1% |
| 6 | Wisconsin | 55.9% |
| 7 | Penn St. | 55.9% |
| 8 | Army West Point | 55.7% |
| 9 | Western Mich. | 55.5% |
| 10 | Arizona St. | 55.5% |
player leaders
points per game
G-A-PTS| 1 | Jayden PerronMichigan · Sr. | 2.80(8-6-14) |
| 2 | Michael HageMichigan · Jr. | 2.40(3-9-12) |
| 3 | Charles SavoieLake Superior St. · Jr. | 2.33(3-4-7) |
| – | Joona VäisänenWestern Mich. · Jr. | 2.33(2-5-7) |
| 5 | Ethan WyttenbachQuinnipiac · So. | 2.20(4-7-11) |
| 6 | Jack HextallMichigan St. · Fr. | 2.00(2-2-4) |
| – | Brent KeeferArmy West Point · Sr. | 2.00(1-1-2) |
| – | Ryker LeeMichigan St. · So. | 2.00(1-3-4) |
| – | Anthony RomaniMichigan St. · So. | 2.00(3-1-4) |
| – | Julius SumpfProvidence · So. | 2.00(0-6-6) |
goals per game
season goals| 1 | Jayden PerronMichigan · Sr. | 1.60(8 G) |
| 2 | Anthony RomaniMichigan St. · So. | 1.50(3 G) |
| 3 | Brady ArnesonAir Force · Fr. | 1.00(4 G) |
| – | Jonathan FauchonProvidence · So. | 1.00(3 G) |
| – | Caelan FitzpatrickMerrimack · Jr. | 1.00(3 G) |
| – | Landen GundersonSacred Heart · So. | 1.00(3 G) |
| – | Oscar HemmingBoston College · So. | 1.00(2 G) |
| – | Jack HextallMichigan St. · Fr. | 1.00(2 G) |
| – | Brent KeeferArmy West Point · Sr. | 1.00(1 G) |
| – | Maël LavigneOmaha · Fr. | 1.00(1 G) |
assists per game
season assists| 1 | Julius SumpfProvidence · So. | 2.00(6 A) |
| 2 | Michael HageMichigan · Jr. | 1.80(9 A) |
| 3 | Joona VäisänenWestern Mich. · Jr. | 1.67(5 A) |
| – | Dalyn WakelyUMass Lowell · So. | 1.67(5 A) |
| 5 | Jayson ShaugabayMinn. Duluth · Jr. | 1.60(8 A) |
| 6 | Ryker LeeMichigan St. · So. | 1.50(3 A) |
| – | Eric NilsonMichigan St. · So. | 1.50(3 A) |
| – | Chase ReidMichigan St. · Fr. | 1.50(3 A) |
| – | Will VoteBoston College · Sr. | 1.50(3 A) |
| – | Vasily ZelenovWisconsin · So. | 1.50(6 A) |
power-play goals
season total| 1 | Jack HextallMichigan St. · Fr. | 2 |
| – | Ryder CaliProvidence · Fr. | 2 |
| – | Ilia MorozovMiami (OH) · So. | 2 |
| – | Connor SmithUnion (NY) · Jr. | 2 |
| – | Will ZellersNorth Dakota · So. | 2 |
| – | Brady ArnesonAir Force · Fr. | 2 |
| – | Tanner KlimpkeMaine · Sr. | 2 |
| – | Callum ArnottMinn. Duluth · Jr. | 2 |
| – | Ty HansonMinn. Duluth · Jr. | 2 |
| – | Mason MarcellusQuinnipiac · Sr. | 2 |
save percentage
qualified goalies| 1 | Caleb HeilNorth Dakota · Fr. | 1.000 |
| 2 | Daniel HauserWisconsin · So. | .972 |
| 3 | Quentin MillerWestern Mich. · So. | .971 |
| 4 | Carl AxelssonMinn. Duluth · Fr. | .967 |
| – | Quentin SigurdsonMichigan St. · Jr. | .967 |
| 6 | Jack ParsonsProvidence · So. | .966 |
| 7 | Jacob OsterVermont · So. | .960 |
| 8 | Kam HendricksonUConn · So. | .958 |
| 9 | Nate KrawchukRensselaer · So. | .957 |
| 10 | Jackson UngerColorado Col. · So. | .956 |
goals against average
qualified goalies| 1 | Caleb HeilNorth Dakota · Fr. | 0.00 |
| 2 | Daniel HauserWisconsin · So. | 0.50 |
| 3 | Carl AxelssonMinn. Duluth · Fr. | 0.65 |
| 4 | Quentin MillerWestern Mich. · So. | 0.67 |
| 5 | Jack ParsonsProvidence · So. | 0.97 |
| 6 | Alexis CournoyerWisconsin · So. | 1.00 |
| – | Quentin SigurdsonMichigan St. · Jr. | 1.00 |
| 8 | Mikhail YegorovBoston U. · Jr. | 1.01 |
| 9 | Jacob OsterVermont · So. | 1.01 |
| 10 | Ethan EskitMassachusetts · Fr. | 1.24 |
Season-to-date leaderboards published by ncaa.com. Player lists only include players who meet the NCAA's qualifying minimums. Ties show a dash.